Runway excursion Accident Cessna 210K N5767J, Wednesday 26 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2011
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5767J
MSN: 21059467
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7935 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dunellon, FL (X35)
Destination airport:Crestview, FL (CEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the right tire went flat while she was landing the airplane in a crosswind. The airplane veered to the right and struck a runway marker sign. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and propeller sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed a hole in the center of the tire and no anomalies were discovered with the brakes.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane during landing due to the failure of the right main tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location