Accident Rans S-6ES N8053R, Friday 28 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 2011
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8053R
MSN: 08061764
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Destination airport:Buckeye, AZ (BXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the pilot realized that he had lost elevator control. The pilot attempted to determine if there was any way to reestablish elevator control but was unsuccessful. He was able to maintain pitch control by increasing or decreasing engine power. During a precautionary landing the airplane impacted the runway hard and sustained substantial damage to the firewall. On-scene inspection of the aircraft’s elevator control system revealed that the bolt that connects the aft elevator push-pull control tube to the pilot and copilot's control stick bellcrank was missing, and was not found during a thorough inspection of the area. In addition, the bolt that connects the forward push-pull tube to the control stick bellcrank was ready to fall out. These bolts are an AN-type drilled shank bolt requiring a castellated nut and cotter pin for security. Neither of the nuts or cotter pins were found. The aircraft had 197 hours total time. The last condition inspection was performed 2 months and 24 operating hours prior to the accident. It could not be determined if the cotter pin had ever been installed.
Probable Cause: A disconnection of the elevator control linkage due to incorrect installation or maintenance, which was due to the retaining nut backing off the bolt and allowing the bolt to fall out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location