Accident Schweizer SGS126 N17933, Saturday 11 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Schweizer SGS126
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17933
MSN: 563
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bangor, Northampton County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that, while returning to his home airport, he was unable to find enough lift and did not have enough altitude to cross a section of land called “The Gap.” After he altered course to land at an alternate airport, he attempted to ridge soar but again did not encounter enough lift. He “hugged the ridge top” for as long as he could and then proceeded down a valley in anticipation of landing in a field. Subsequently, the glider collided with trees preceding the field and came to rest suspended in the trees.
The glider sustained substantial damage to both wings and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider’s encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight, which resulted in an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location