Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82907, Friday 16 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2011
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82907
MSN: 18-7909031
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2417 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (PABE)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff in his float-equipped airplane, he realized that the airplane was not going to become airborne before reaching the departure end of the lake. He closed the engine throttle in an attempt to abort the takeoff, but the airplane struck the shoreline and came to rest on the tundra adjacent to the lake, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing. He indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane and that the accident could have been prevented if he had aborted the takeoff sooner.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location