Accident Flight Design CTSW N466CT, Sunday 13 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 2009
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N466CT
MSN: 07-02-12
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gettysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gettysburg, PA (W05)
Destination airport:Gettysburg, PA (W05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the right main landing gear touched first, followed by the left main gear which was accompanied by an audible “thump.” The left main gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the edge of the runway. The left main landing gear attachment fitting was examined at the NTSB materials laboratory and no preexisting fractures were noted. The steel fitting was constructed from tubing and bar stock, and was powder-coated after fabrication. Examination revealed that the fitting failed due to overstress midway along the angled tube portion and that the fractures were consistent with bending loads experienced during landing and taxiing. The examination further revealed that the wall thickness was less than the manufacturer's specifications, and that the interior of the angled tube had been counter-bored prior to the powered coating and final assembly at the factory. Review of the NTSB database revealed that there were two additional accidents that occurred with identical damage incurred; in all instances, the parts failed from an overstress fracture that initiated in approximately the same location.
Probable Cause: The failure of the left main wheel attachment fitting due to overstress.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA540
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2016 N466CT Private 0 Hilton Head Airport (KHXD), Hilton Head Island, SC sub

Location