Runway excursion Accident Waco YPF-7 N32077, Saturday 27 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 2010
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YPF-7
Owner/operator:Memorial Aviation Inc
Registration: N32077
MSN: 5709
Engine model:Jacobs L4 /R755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (AXH)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (AXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he locked the tailwheel on his single-engine airplane prior to departure. After takeoff, he stayed in the traffic pattern and landed. However, during the landing rollout the airplane ground-looped and the airplane's lower right wing contacted the ground, breaking the wood spar. The pilot stated that postaccident examination of the airplane indicated that either hardened grease and dirt buildup may have prevented the tailwheel locking mechanism from fully engaging or that the mechanism may have been inadvertently bumped in flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control during landing due to the failure of the tailwheel locking mechanism to remain engaged prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location