Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7803P, Saturday 19 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7803P
MSN: 24-3064
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway, AR (CXW)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the airplane after conducting a cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, after the main landing gear touched down, he heard a "throbbing" sound and thought that the right main landing gear tire had gone flat. The pilot applied left aileron in an attempt to lift the load off the right main tire. The airplane subsequently drifted left, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane then came to rest upright adjacent to the runway.
The pilot reported no anomalies with the landing gear system before landing. The airplane was examined about 1 month after the accident occurred. During the examination, the airplane was resting on a flatbed trailer, and the landing gear system and tires were not accessible; therefore, the reason for the landing gear collapse could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the landing gear for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location