Accident Cessna A185 N185AE, Saturday 18 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 2017
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185AE
MSN: 18502125
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2853 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the first landing of a currency flight, he “never realized he was low on the approach” and that the airplane impacted a snow-covered area short of the asphalt runway and nosed over. He added that the flight was conducted in “reduced light conditions” and that he “did not recognize the conditions as being flat light.”
The vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Weather Service reported that the sun set about 25 minutes after the accident.
The Federal Aviation Administration Chart Supplement stated, in part, that the landing runway was equipped with a precision approach path indicator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate glidepath to the runway and to use the vertical guidance system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location