Accident Cessna 172R N51827, Thursday 23 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Ideal Aviation
Registration: N51827
MSN: 17281108
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:,
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was parked on the operator's ramp when Federal Aviation Administration inspector(s), during a routine ramp inspection, found that the airplane had substantial damage to the firewall and structure aft of the firewall. Airplane maintenance records showed an entry stating that the damage was due to a suspected hard landing. The operator stated that the damage must have occurred between the airplane's 100-hour inspection on September 27 and an oil change performed on October 24, 2016. The operator's mechanic stated that the damage was found when the engine cowl was removed for the oil change.
A review of airplane flight logs showed about 20 different people had flown the airplane over 48 flights between the time of the 100-hour inspection and the oil change. On October 8, 2016, a student pilot was performing touch and gos when the airplane bounced two or three times during the flight's final landing. The student pilot stated that, when she turned off the runway onto the taxiway, she noticed the airplane was not steering properly and reported to the air traffic control tower that she had some mechanical difficulty that required maintenance assistance. The student pilot's flight instructor and a company lineman responded and noticed that the airplane had a flat nosewheel tire. The lineman inflated the tire, and the student pilot and flight instructor taxied the airplane to the operator's maintenance facility. The flight instructor informed the operator's mechanic of the bounced landing and flat tire. The mechanic stated that he replaced the nose tire, performed a brief exterior walk-around visual inspection of the airplane, noting it appeared airworthy, and returned it to service. A hard landing inspection was not performed. Other than the bounced landing reported on October 8, 2016, no other concerns about the other flights were reported to the operator.
Probable Cause: A hard landing for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2007 N51827 Skyline Aeronautics LLC 0 Chesterfield, Missouri sub
24 October 2016 N51827 Ideal Aviation 0 St Louis Downtown Airport (KCPS), Cahokia/St Louis, IL sub

Location