Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8042D, Sunday 17 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8042D
MSN: 22-5567
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ)
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to land the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a runway with a direct crosswind. Moments later the airplane experienced a gust of wind and briefly went airborne. Once settled back to the ground, the airplane swerved to the left, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing tip impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. A review of airport information revealed that three runways were available for landing, one of which was nearly aligned with the prevailing winds. The airplane's right wing sustained structural damage during the accident. There were no reported malfunctions or failures with the airplane's controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to land on a runway with a prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2006 N8042D 0 Auburn, Washington sub

Location