Accident Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18A N7056U, Friday 22 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 2009
Time:12:20
Type:Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7056U
MSN: 1Z024-10
Total airframe hrs:6009 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeWitt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:DeWitt, AR
Destination airport:DeWitt, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed five previous aerial application flights in the airplane without incident. Prior to the sixth flight the aircraft was refueled and reloaded with fertilizer. Due to a change in the winds, which became easterly and with slight gusting conditions, the pilot elected to depart the airstrip heading south. During the takeoff roll, the pilot pulled the nose of the airplane up to clear a well stand-pipe located at the south end of the runway. As the pilot applied correction for a slight right drift, "the airplane veered to the right, dropped to the ground, and slammed into a levee," finally stopping in an adjacent field. An examination of the well stand-pipe indicated that the aircraft had impacted the top of the pipe during the takeoff climb. There were no reported malfunctions with the airplane or engine prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the well stand-pipe during the takeoff climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location