Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-4 N639JH, Friday 21 November 2014
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 21 November 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N639JH
MSN: 2533
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt, UT (74)
Destination airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the approach and landing were normal, and he used right rudder to compensate for a left crosswind. During the landing roll the pilot's left foot slid off the rudder pedal and the airplane began to veer to the right. When he moved his foot back on the rudder pedal, he inadvertently applied the left brake. The pilot added right rudder to compensate; however, the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway. The pilot added power in an attempt to avoid a ditch alongside the runway, but the airplane contacted the ditch and nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures/malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently applied the left brake during the landing roll which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location