Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor Inc AT-401 N45297, Wednesday 21 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor Inc AT-401
Owner/operator:Robert N. Morgan
Registration: N45297
MSN: 401-0760
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toulin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walnut, IL
Destination airport:Walnut, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had made his last agricultural spray run. The airplane was about 200 feet above ground level when one of the engine's cylinders cracked resulting in oil covering the windshield. The pilot flew to a satellite airstrip about 5 miles away. The pilot reported that the airstrip was short and his visibility was reduced due to the oil-covered windshield. The airplane overran the runway and nosed over when it collided with a ditch. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the number two cylinder of the engine had a crack located near the front spark plug and stretching to the rear spark plug. The Federal Aviation Administration had previously issued an Airworthiness Directive (AD) addressing the accident engine model. The AD required initial and repetitive visual and florescent penetration inspections of cylinders for cracking. This document was prompted by reports of cylinder head cracking which can result in the loss of engine power. The airplane’s logbooks indicated that 18 hours of time in service had elapsed since the last visual inspection of the cylinder per the AD requirements.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power as a result of a cracked cylinder and the reduced visibility due to the oil-covered windshield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1994 N45297 Evans Flying Service 0 Mcgehee, AR sub
31 March 2003 N45297 0 Knox, Indiana sub

Location