Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9216D, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9216D
MSN: 22-6276
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Minette, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Destination airport:Bay Minette, AL (1R8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed seven uneventful full-stop landings; however, during the takeoff that preceded the accident, he felt something abnormal from the tailwheel. During the subsequent landing, the airplane began to drift to the left and could not be controlled with the appropriate brake and rudder inputs. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and the empennage was substantially damaged when it struck a precision approach path indicator light. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the linkage that attached the tailwheel to the rudder was not attached. The airplane had been operated for about 3 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 3 weeks before the accident. In addition, the airplane was converted from a tricycle to tailwheel configuration and had undergone a complete restoration during the previous 2 years. The tailwheel linkage was not located, and its preaccident condition could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The separation of the tailwheel linkage for reasons that could not be determined because the linkage was not located, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA505
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location