Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8606W, Sunday 7 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8606W
MSN: 28-10121
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3827 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, OR (LVK)
Destination airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing rollout, he applied the brakes but that the airplane failed to stop. The airplane continued about 2,600 ft down the runway, departed the runway surface, and impacted a chain link fence.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the brake hydraulic fluid reservoir was empty, and an elbow fitting on the right main landing gear brake assembly hydraulic line was found broken; it could not be determined when the elbow fitting broke. The lack of hydraulic fluid rendered the brakes ineffective.

Probable Cause: The loss of hydraulic fluid, which rendered the brakes ineffective. The reason for the loss of hydraulic fluid could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location