Accident Cessna 421C N421PC, Wednesday 29 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2008
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:DRY FORCE INC
Registration: N421PC
MSN: 421C0255
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4113 hours
Engine model:Continental GSTIO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of the business flight, the pilot placed the landing gear selector in the down position. The gear did not extend. Then, the pilot attempted to extend the gear using the emergency procedure, and he was similarly unsuccessful. The pilot landed with the gear partially extended. The airplane swerved off the runway and was substantially damaged. An examination of the landing gear system revealed that an aluminum hydraulic line had ruptured at a 45-degree bend near the location of an Adel clamp. The subsequent loss of fluid rendered the primary and emergency gear extension systems inoperative.
Probable Cause: The failure of the hydraulic landing gear extension systems due to a ruptured line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location