Accident Cessna TR182 N2518S, Friday 27 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2518S
MSN: R18201346
Total airframe hrs:4279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amargosa Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amargosa Valley, NV (70CL)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane became airborne about 2/3 of the way down the runway during an attempted soft-field takeoff from a dirt runway. He said that he was unable to maintain an adequate airspeed and drifted off to the left side of the runway and impacted bushes and shrubs. During the accident sequence, the front landing gear folded back and the left main landing gear broke off. The outboard half of the right wing was partially separated.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location