Accident Hawker Beechcraft G36 N224RG, Thursday 12 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2011
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft G36
Owner/operator:Oklahoma Aviation LLC
Registration: N224RG
MSN: E-3894
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:349 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guymon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodward, OK (WWR)
Destination airport:Guymon, OK (KGUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he flared the airplane, a wind gust pushed the airplane to the right side of the runway. He attempted to perform a go-around, but the right gear door struck an airfield sign. Substantial damage was sustained to the fuselage, empennage, vertical stabilizer, and elevators. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in gusty, crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location