Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3562Y, Thursday 12 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 2010
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Southern Precision Components Inc
Registration: N3562Y
MSN: 18254462
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2499 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toccoa, GA (TOC)
Destination airport:Cannon, GA (18A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a landing on runway 26, the airplane hit the runway "very hard," then proceeded to "porpoise." After two bounces, the pilot added power with the nose "already pointed down," and during the third bounce, the propeller struck the runway, resulting in engine stoppage and firewall damage. The pilot did not report any pre-accident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Winds, reported at the time of the accident, were from 260 degrees true, at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location