Accident Luscombe 8E N2052K, Saturday 9 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2052K
MSN: 4779
Total airframe hrs:2823 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selinsgrove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selinsgrove, PA (SEG)
Destination airport:Selinsgrove, PA (SEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane suddenly veered to the left during the takeoff roll and that he was unable to stop the airplane before it departed the left side of the runway. A witness at the airport observed the airplane airborne over the grass area between the runway and taxiway, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane then bounced on the right and left main landing gears before coming to rest on the grass. The airplane's right wing was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location