Runway excursion Accident Steen Skybolt N3278K, Sunday 30 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 2009
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Skybats Inc
Registration: N3278K
MSN: 1435609SS
Total airframe hrs:426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, approximately 35 mph, the airplane veered hard to the left. He tried to regain directional control by applying full right brake and aileron and reducing power but to no avail. The airplane departed the left side of the runway. The right wing struck PAPI (precision approach path indicator) lights and the airplane came to a halt. The airplane was substantially damaged during th impact. Postaccident examination revealed an internal mechanical failure of the left wheel, causing the wheel to seize and the tire to roll off its rim. Sideloads caused the right main landing gear to fail.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to an internal mechanical failure of the left wheel that caused the wheel to seize.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA553
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location