Accident WACO Classic Aircraft YMF N89B, Monday 16 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO Classic Aircraft YMF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89B
MSN: F5-006
Total airframe hrs:2245 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunnellon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (X49)
Destination airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was receiving instruction in a tailwheel-equipped biplane from a certified flight instructor (CFI). During the second landing, the student pilot landed the airplane on the runway fast and bounced; the airplane started to veer left. The student pilot corrected with right rudder application. The CFI applied full left rudder when the airplane veered to the right again, which had no effect on the airplane’s direction of travel; the student pilot then applied right brake during the CFI’s correction. The airplane continued right until it ground-looped. The biplane incurred substantial damage to both upper wings and the left lower wing. The flight crew reported no mechanical deficiencies prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor’s delayed response to the student pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a ground-loop. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location