Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6228, Thursday 5 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:3 AOS RAF
Registration: K6228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llanymynech, Llandysilio, Montgomeryshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew was performing a training flight. En route, while cruising in snow falls, both engines failed. Crew elected to make an emergency landing but aircraft hit a telephone pole and a hedge before crashing in a field near Llanymynech, Wales.

Crew fate unknown - there were RAF crew fatalities on that day, but no fatalities have been definitely linked to this incident.

Cause of accident: Double engine failure.

Sources:

Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
http://www3.shropshire-cc.gov.uk/roots/packages/war/war_p03.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4786l-Unaccounted-airmen-5-2-1942
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1942/K6228.htm