Accident Cessna 172N N6338F, Sunday 10 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Paramus Flying Club Inc
Registration: N6338F
MSN: 17273195
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11707 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Destination airport:Millville, NJ (MIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a flight with two other pilot-rated passengers, practicing a no flap landing. He flared the airplane about half-way down the runway, it bounced, and then pitched up, drifted to the left, and the tail tie-down contacted the runway. The pilot relinquished the controls, and the pilot-rated passenger in the right front seat took control of the airplane. He lowered the pitch, and added full power to perform a go around. During the go-around, as the airplane climbed, it continued to the left, and the left horizontal stabilizer impacted an airport sign, separating the left elevator from the airplane. The pilot-rated passenger continued the climb and landed uneventfully. The left horizontal stabilizer, left elevator, and rudder were substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a loss of aircraft control during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 1995 N6338F Syracuse Flying Club Inc. 0 Fulton, NY sub
4 July 2002 N6338F Syracuse Flying Club 0 Fulton, New York sub

Location