Accident Cessna 170 N5401C, Friday 26 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2013
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5401C
MSN: 19435
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnet, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burnet, TX (BMQ)
Destination airport:Burnet, TX (BMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced during landing and the nose of the airplane began to drift to the left. The airplane exited the runway, hit a soft spot in the grass and impacted terrain. The right main landing gear separated and the impact resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage, the right wing, and the firewall. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He also reported that the accident would have been avoided if he had executed a go-around.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location