Accident Flight Design CTLS N930SA, Wednesday 25 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2012
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Sparrow Flying Club
Registration: N930SA
MSN: 08-02-05
Total airframe hrs:1149 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Searcy, AR (SRC)
Destination airport:Conway, AR (CWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after completing an uneventful straight-in approach, the right main landing gear collapsed upon touchdown. The airplane subsequently swerved to the right, departing off the right side of the runway. A laboratory examination revealed a longitudinal crack along the leading edge of the right landing gear leg and a transverse fracture near the point where the leg intersected the fuselage. Observed fiber pullout and parallel transverse cracks in the paint adjacent to the fracture were consistent with a bending load, with the lower surface in tension and the upper surface in compression. No preexisting damage or manufacturing anomalies were noted with the right main landing gear that would have reduced its design strength. The lack of any observed material defects or preexisting damage suggests that the right main landing gear fractured when it experienced a bending load that exceeded its design requirements, likely during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and overstress failure of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA476
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location