Accident Fouga CM170 Magister N6222N, Wednesday 17 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2010
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Reginald Finch
Registration: N6222N
MSN: 334
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca MARBORE IIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imperial, CA (IPL)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane accelerated slower than normal and approximately 1,500 feet down the runway, the nose abruptly rose and the airplane lifted off. The airplane continued in ground effect until, according to a witness, the right and left wings alternatively dropped, the left wing stalled, and the airplane rolled until it impacted the ground. The witness stated that prior to the airplane's takeoff, he saw the airplane taxiing to the runway and both speed brakes were deployed. He could not see the speed brakes during the takeoff, but felt that the pilot may have rotated the airplane from the runway too soon. Following the accident, FAA inspectors found the right speed brake deployed approximately halfway. The left speed brake was found stowed. No mechanical anomalies were identified. The speed brakes, which are located on the side of the fuselage aft of the wing, are electrically controlled and hydraulically operated. To set the position of the speed brakes, the pilot activates a switch in the cockpit, visually looks at the speed brakes, and releases the switch when the speed brakes are in the desired position. During the landing approach, the speed brakes are normally deployed halfway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to ensure that the speed brakes were retracted, which resulted in a loss of control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location