Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 N960JB, Thursday 20 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2010
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:3D GROUP LLC
Registration: N960JB
MSN: 1587
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1285 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot/owner, he decided to "go around" at the completion of a practice instrument approach. After the application of full engine power, "the P-factor, along with the cross-wind from the right, caused my left wing and left main landing gear to hit the ground momentarily." The pilot then reduced power to keep the airplane on the ground. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a sign and an embankment, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and the airframe. Following the accident, the pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of his airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location