Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-2 N340C, Thursday 23 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2012
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N340C
MSN: 108-3340
Total airframe hrs:2129 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 - B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after applying takeoff power, he allowed the tail of the airplane to lift off the ground "too early," and the airplane veered to the left into the grass. The airplane subsequently impacted the precision approach path indicator lights. The pilot flew the airplane around the airport traffic pattern and landed uneventfully. A postaccident examination revealed that the aft bulkhead was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA529
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location