Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N45957, Wednesday 31 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2013
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45957
MSN: 2484
Total airframe hrs:1842 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellinwood, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellinwood, KS (1K6)
Destination airport:Ellinwood, KS (1K6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he lost directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. The airplane encountered soft ground conditions when it reached the shoulder of the runway. The airplane went into the adjoining field and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane’s fuselage and empennage. The pilot reported that there was no malfunction or system failure of the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location