Accident Cessna 195A N1064D, Tuesday 30 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:privé
Registration: N1064D
MSN: 7676
Total airframe hrs:3912 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln ( Californië ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, Californië (KLHM)
Destination airport:Lincoln, Californië (KLHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he entered the traffic pattern he observed the windsock indicating the wind was parallel to the runway. The pilot stated that during landing, the airplane "flared with no drift across the runway and touched down as normal." During the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed and separated from the airplane, and the left wing impacted the ground. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway, coming to a rest adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage and left wing. Post-accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the left main landing gear, at the point of separation, contained fractures consistent with fatigue cracks. The Safety Board issued Safety Recommendations A-01-001 and A-01-002 in March 2001, and the FAA issued an "Airworthiness Concern Sheet" in September 2007, both regarding landing gear fatigue on various Cessna airplane models with steel spring landing gear.
Probable Cause: A fatigue crack in the left main landing gear strut resulting in the collapse of the strut during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location