Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8816P, Thursday 19 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 2009
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8816P
MSN: 24-4272
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Destination airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during departure on a local night flight, the airplane's door popped open. He turned to downwind and attempted to close the door. While on downwind, the airport's pilot activated runway lights turned off. The pilot then had to reactivate the runway lights and he landed the airplane without extending the landing gear. Subsequently, the airplane caught fire and was consumed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear for landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention due to an open door and the airport's pilot activated runway lights turning off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location