Runway excursion Accident American Autogyro Sparrowhawk N2631B, Saturday 20 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPHA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Autogyro Sparrowhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2631B
MSN: SH20050011K
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delaware, OH (KDLZ)
Destination airport:Heath, OH (KVTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot stated that, during initial climb about 20 to 30 feet above the ground, he noticed that the gyroplane's airspeed was lower than intended and that the gyroplane began to drift to the right. He attempted to increase airspeed by lowering pitch, but the gyroplane landed hard and rolled over onto its side. A witness reported seeing the gyroplane in a steep ascent after liftoff before it entered a descending right turn. A postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the gyroplane. Rotational damage sustained to the propeller blades was consistent with engine operation at the time of impact. The pilot reported that he had been receiving instruction toward a pilot certificate but had not obtained a student pilot certificate. He further noted that, although he had a pilot-rated passenger onboard, he was still acting as pilot-in-command and was flying the gyroplane when the accident occurred.
Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed and aircraft control during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA591
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location