Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo N54EB, Sunday 9 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54EB
MSN: 029
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:359 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orchid Beach-Fraser Island Airport, QLD (OKB)
Destination airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just before touchdown, a wind gust lifted the right wing and drifted the airplane to the left of the runway. He added that the airplane touched down and ballooned in a nose-high attitude. The pilot added power and lowered the nose “to prevent a stall,” and the airplane landed hard. The left wingtip struck the ground, and airplane came to rest in the grass to the left of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the runway heading and the improper landing flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location