Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N97075, Wednesday 3 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2010
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97075
MSN: 1726152
Total airframe hrs:3958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jackson, TN (MKL)
Destination airport:Jackson, TN (MKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed, taxied back to the runway, and departed again. She stayed in the traffic pattern and then landed again with a slight crosswind at about 3 knots. During the subsequent takeoff with full power, the airplane veered to the left. The student pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left and veered into a snow bank. A postaccident examination of the airplane's nose landing gear revealed that the right bearing rod-end had broken off the arm assembly of the nose gear steering rod. Further examination of both components through magnified optics revealed deformation and fracture surface features consistent with bending overstress separations in both components. No indications of preexisting conditions, such as fatigue or corrosion, were found.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a collision with a snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location