Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N4477F, Monday 19 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4477F
MSN: 32R-7680449
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grants, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants, NM (GNT)
Destination airport:Cedar City, UT (CDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a preflight inspection and engine run up that revealed no anomalies, the private pilot and two passengers were departing on a cross-country flight. The pilot stated that the airplane became airborne approximately 5,000 ft down the 7,172-ft-long runway at 80 knots. Approximately 100 feet above ground level, he heard a "gurgle" and the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot verified that the fuel pump was on and the throttle was in its full-forward position. The pilot then located a forced landing site and during the landing, the airplane impacted a tree. The occupants egressed, and the airplane was subsequently consumed by postcrash fire. The accident airport was located at an elevation about 6,500 ft mean sea level (msl). Given the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident, the density altitude exceeded 9,000 ft msl, which would have significantly increased the airplane's takeoff distance and reduced its climb capability. The pilot's experience operating in high density altitude environments could not be determined. Review of photos from the accident site revealed that the fuel selector handle appeared to be located between the left fuel tank and off positions; however, the fuel selector was not examined and its position could not be verified, therefore, the reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1997 N4477F Private 0 Salida, CO sub

Location