Accident Cirrus SR22 N454RK, Monday 31 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Johnnie Burrows LLC
Registration: N454RK
MSN: 2084
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (KBTR)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot conducted a normal preflight inspection in preparation for a return cross-country flight.  About a minute after engine start, she heard a “pop,” followed by the smell of smoke, an erratic engine sound, and the illumination of the oil light. Ground and fire department personnel responded and extinguished the engine fire.  Examination of the engine and compartment noted that part of the fuel drain line had a small hole next to an adel clamp. Although pieces of the drain line assembly were partially consumed by fire, the fire was likely caused by fuel leaking from the hole in the fuel drain line and onto the bottom cowling and firewall areas and igniting.  Although it is likely that the hole in the drain line was the result of contact with the adel clamp, due to fire damage, the examination was unable to determine why the clamp may have rubbed a hole in the line or if the clamp was properly installed. However, the fuel drain line routing installation appeared consistent with the manufacturer’s assembly instructions.

Probable Cause: A clamp rubbing a hole in a fuel drain line, which resulted in an engine compartment fuel leak and subsequent engine fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location