Accident Weatherly 620B N9004M, Monday 10 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 April 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation Llc
Registration: N9004M
MSN: 1604
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2534 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985/AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LEWISTOWN, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lewistown, MT (LWT)
Destination airport:Lewistown, MT (LWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a low-altitude, practice agricultural application flight, he lost depth perception between the snow-covered ground and overcast sky. He added that the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest after sliding about 500 ft.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration’s pamphlet, “Flying in Flat Light and White Out Conditions,” states the following:
Flat light is an optical illusion, also known as “sector or partial white out.” It is not as severe as “white out” but the condition causes pilots to lose their depth-of-field and contrast in vision. Flat light conditions are usually accompanied by overcast skies inhibiting any good visual clues. Such conditions can occur anywhere in the world, primarily in snow covered areas but can occur in dust, sand, mud flats, or on glassy water. Flat light can completely obscure features of the terrain, creating an inability to distinguish distances and closure rates. As a result of this reflected light, it can give pilots the illusion of ascending or descending when actually flying level. However, with good judgment and proper training and planning, it is possible to safely operate an aircraft in flat light conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain altitude during low-altitude maneuvers in flat light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location