Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 369D N50713, Tuesday 24 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2015
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Olympic Air Inc
Registration: N50713
MSN: 710982D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:17942 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hoquiam, WA
Destination airport:Carlisle, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, while relocating the helicopter to a staging area to refuel, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He initiated an autorotation to a partially-wooded area, where the helicopter touched down and rolled onto its right side. The pilot stated that, before the loss of engine power, he noticed that the fuel quantity indication was not decreasing as he would have expected. Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel quantity gauge indicated more fuel in the fuel tank than the amount that was physically present. This erroneous fuel level indication led the pilot to believe that more fuel was available than what was in the fuel tanks, and subsequently resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the improper calibration of the fuel quantity gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location