Accident Cessna 195B Businessliner N195PC, Sunday 11 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B Businessliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195PC
MSN: 16140
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2937 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville-Craig Municipal Airport (CRG/KCRG), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville Airport, FL (CRG)
Destination airport:Tallahassee Airport, FL (TLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during taxi, he turned right to position the airplane to perform pretakeoff procedures, and the right wing passed over the running engine of a stationary airplane and struck the turning propeller.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, and the stationary airplane sustained minor damage.

Both pilots reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to see and avoid the stationary airplane during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2019 N195PC Private 0 Ormond Beach Municipal Airport (OMN/KOMN), FL sub
Runway excursion

Location