Loss of control Accident Remos GX N27GX, Tuesday 11 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Adventure Flight Aviation Inc
Registration: N27GX
MSN: 264
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:696 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springdale, AR (ASG)
Destination airport:Springdale, AR (ASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he performed three off-airport, soft-field landings and was landing in a southerly direction. He added that, after the third landing, he turned the aircraft around and took off to the north, “because of all the tall trees on the south end of the strip.” He remarked that the wind was calm on the ground but that, during his takeoff climb, he encountered “wind shear and my airspeed dropped from 50 kts to 30 kts.” He recalled that the airplane struck a tree, descended, and impacted terrain.
According to the nearest METAR from an aerodrome located about 3 miles northeast of the accident site, the wind about the time of the accident was from 210° at 13 kts. The METAR indicated that the prevailing wind throughout the day was a southerly wind.
According to the Pilot’s Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge, “Takeoff Performance,” pages 10-14, paragraph 5:
The effect of wind on takeoff distance is large, and proper consideration also must be provided when predicting takeoff distance. The effect of a headwind is to allow the aircraft to reach the lift-off speed at a lower groundspeed while the effect of a tailwind is to require the aircraft to achieve a greater groundspeed to attain the lift-off speed.
A headwind that is 10 percent of the takeoff airspeed will reduce the takeoff distance approximately 19 percent. However, a tailwind that is 10 percent of the takeoff airspeed will increase the takeoff distance approximately 21 percent.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to take off with a prevailing tailwind and insufficient distance to ensure obstacle clearance, which resulted in a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 2013 N27GX Adventure Flight Aviation Inc 0 Field in Elkins, AR unk
Fuel exhaustion

Location