Accident Cessna 172M N4331R, Sunday 20 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Consolidated Aviation Services Llc
Registration: N4331R
MSN: 17263084
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3696 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (DKX)
Destination airport:Dayton, TN (2A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the single-engine airplane was configured in a crab profile during the landing. After the flare, the airplane settled into ground effect and a deer then approached the airplane from the left and struck the left main landing gear. The pilot initiated a go-around, but the left wing struck the ground. The airplane landed hard on the nose landing gear, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid to a stop after exiting the runway to the right. The firewall sustained substantial damage.
The airport facility directory stated that deer were present on and near the airport.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inability to maintain pitch and bank control during the landing after the airplane was struck by a deer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location