Gear-up landing Accident Cessna P210 N829BA, Thursday 6 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:Adaptive Resources Inc
Registration: N829BA
MSN: P21000819
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4660 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granby, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Morgan, CO (FMM)
Destination airport:Granby, CO (GNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during his first approach to land, he performed a go-around due to excess speed on final approach. He added that he retracted the landing gear and flaps and remained in the traffic pattern. During the second landing, he extended the flaps and reduced power for a normal landing, but during the landing flare, he heard the propeller strike the runway, and the airplane skidded to a stop. The pilot reported that he “simply forgot to check if the [landing] gear was down on the second landing attempt.”
The fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 1984 N4715A Cessna Aircraft Company 0 West Chicago, IL sub

Location