Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N6138Q, Thursday 2 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2017
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spartan Education Llc.
Registration: N6138Q
MSN: 15285162
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during his first solo flight, on the second landing of three, the airplane porpoised. His flight instructor was observing the airplane and reported that the nosewheel impacted the ground first. Subsequently, the student pilot added power and performed a go-around. The flight instructor added that, on the third landing, the touchdown was soft and on the main landing gear. Once the nosewheel touched down, the airplane veered off the runway to the right into grass and then nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location