Accident Cessna 172M N64144, Friday 28 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64144
MSN: 17265045
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty, KY (I53)
Destination airport:Columbia, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on his second attempt to land in gusting wind conditions, the airplane was “tossed” up and then a “downdraft” caused the airplane to “descend rapidly.” He added full power; however, the airplane landed hard, the nose and right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the weather at the accident site, about the time of the accident, was wind variable at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot landed on about a 310° heading.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a flare during landing in variable, gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location