Accident Piper PA-22-150 N31JP, Monday 15 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31JP
MSN: 22-3913
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2863 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Boston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Durham, NC (8NC8)
Destination airport:South Boston, VA (W78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered to the left, and he “could not keep the [airplane] on [the] runway using full right rudder.” The airplane exited the left side of the runway, continued to turn to the left about 180°, hit an embankment, and the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the right wing impacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 060° at 7 knots. The pilot landed on runway 19.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location