Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N3548J, Sunday 23 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2017
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3548J
MSN: 31-8052027
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7413 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming LTIO-540 J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Covington, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vidalia, LA (0R4)
Destination airport:Slidell Airport, LA (KASD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed with full fuel tanks for a multileg, cross-country flight. The pilot estimated that his total flight time for the first two legs of the trip was 4 hours 15 minutes, and he landed at two different airports but did not obtain fuel. About 25 to 30 minutes into the last leg of the flight, the left engine lost power. Shortly thereafter, the right engine lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field, during which the outboard portion of the left wing and aileron hit a tree and separated from the airplane. About 1 to 2 quarts of fuel were recovered from the entire fuel system. An examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that both engines lost total power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper fuel planning.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of power to both engines due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location