Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6330B, Monday 13 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6330B
MSN: 34230
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:10113 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skiatook Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skiatook, OK (2F6)
Destination airport:Skiatook, OK (2F6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, while taxiing the airplane to the runway for departure, the airplane suddenly veered right. The pilot attempted to correct the right turn by applying the left brake; however, the attempt was unsuccessful, and the airplane subsequently exited the taxiway, entered a drainage ditch, and then came to rest upright; the left horizontal stabilizer was bent. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the landing gear brake and nosewheel steering system that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control while taxiing for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location