Incident Fighter Escort Wings P-51 C-FAFH, Sunday 20 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FE51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fighter Escort Wings P-51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FAFH
MSN: 051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Muskoka Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA/CYQA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashes during landing. The Transportation Safety Board says there was a gear failure during a forced landing.
Pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-at-muskoka-airport-1.3553574
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=27761&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1168918
http://www.seas.ucla.edu/~osmith/s51/kits.html
Last ASN occurence : https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=86778

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2002 C-FAFH Private 0 Muskoka (YQA / CYQA), Ontario sub
4 March 2024 C-FAFH Private 0 2 nm east of Edenvale Aerodrome (CNV8), ON sub

Media: