Incident Airbus A380-841 D-AIML, Sunday 20 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIML
MSN: 149
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The A380 was being towed to a maintenance area when it hit a catering truck near position V6. The truck overturned. The airplane sustained damage to an engine.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/frankfurt-hessen-flughafen-airbus-a380-lkw-rammt-317605
https://www.flugrevue.de/zivilluftfahrt/flugzeuge/leere-lufthansa-a380-kollidiert-mit-catering-truck/732650